Wednesday, March 8, 2017


Sister Sydney LaRee Holcomb
Utah Salt Lake City Mission

> Today is April 11. I'm going home in exactly one year! But yes, I hit
> my 6 months mark 3 weeks ago. MTC doesn't count for English speaking
> sisters in this mission....idk why. And then we all got a week
> extension. I feel like the next year is going to fly by which is
> scary. I'll be excited to see my family again but I'm going to run out
> of time to baptize be whole state of Utah! :P Haha well this week has
> been pretty cool! Sister Evarts and I are still getting used to our
> new area but I really like it so far! We have 4 new investigators! Sam
> and his mom and Amid and his cousin (but soon his whole family). Sam
> is SUPER chill. He's like 30. Like not sure if he is on drugs or not
> lol. But he is super interested in learning more and came to church
> with us on Sunday. His mom is also a new investigator. But she just
> kind of likes to argue so we are not sure how ready she is to meet
> with us. Amid met with us Tuesday morning and in the very first
> sentence he said, "Yes we want to join. My whole family." He is an
> older man from Pakistan. His cousin was the only one there but we will
> be teaching his whole family soon. We also met with a former
> investigator, Brandon. And he really likes the church and its
> teachings but he is only 16 and his dad won't let him get baptized.
> It's really sad that a lot of parents wouldn't support their child in
> doing something that would just help them be a better person. We will
> continue to encourage and support him. Pete, a less active member from
> my YSA area, went back to the temple to do endowments for the first
> time in 5 years!! Sister Jensen, Thetford, and I all got to come back
> and go through with him! It was awesome. I love how often we can
> attend the temple in this mission. We only go as a zone every 3 months
> but we can go with any of our recent converts or returning members if
> it's their first time going through since being reactivated. We also
> had zone conference and it was AMAZING. The main focus was charity and
> how we can be more consecrated and obedient missionaries when we have
> charity. Towards the work, the people, and our Savior. Well that's
> basically the best things that happened this week. I can't wait to
> continue working in this new area.

Sorry for all the pics and the short email


 Sorry for all the pics and the short email

Wow what an amazing weekend!! It was my first time at conference since
I was like 12 years old?There were a quite a few protestors outside.
My companion and I watched them for about a half hour. Nothing they
said really made any sense, but whatever haha. It was mostly just
hilarious. Gave us some good entertainment. They said Mormon women
weren't allowed to have chocolate on Sunday's?? Dang. I guess I need
to repent lol. I just don't understand why people would waste their
time trying to tear down other people's beliefs. Despite their
presence, the actual conference was super spiritual and just what I
needed. Especially since my companion and I are both new to this area
that we've been transferred to in Rose Park. But there's a lot of work
here and I'm ready to go! There is soooo much potential. We can't wait
to dig in and see what this next transfer will bring.
Sorry this email is so short, this Pday has been crazy! I promise to
write more this next week. I love you all!!

Watch the conference on!!

Sister Sydney LaRee Holcomb
Utah Salt Lake City Mission

And my missionary friends!


And my missionary friends!

It's a rare moment when you basically see your whole mission in one
place. But I got to see so many of my missionary friends this weekend!

Elder Esparza!! My favorite Mexican from my very first district!

And sister Keoppel! My companion from the MTC!! Can you believe that
was 6 months ago??
She is awesome and I hope I have the opportunity to serve with her again <3

Sister Silverheart, Pula, Coca and random elders I don't know!! Haha I
think they're not even in our missions. Weird thing about serving
here. There was like 6 different missions there.

Even more fun from conference weekend!


Subject: Even more fun from conference weekend!

Some famous Mormon peeps we met this week.

The black guy in the background is from meet the Mormons! He's the one
who served in South Africa! We actually talked to him but we didn't
want to be creepy and ASK for a pic, so we just took a creepy one with
out him knowing lol.

John Bytheway!! Love that guy. He looks older lol.

And Alex Boye!! We were walking past Deseret book store and he was
having a concert in there! So we got to go in and enjoy some good
music! He is so awesome.

Fwd: Transfers week!!


Transfers week!!

Beginning with this amazing quote by the prophet Joseph Smith,
"The Standard of Truth has been erected; no unhallowed hand can stop the work from progressing; persecutions may rage, mobs may combine, armies may assemble, calumny may defame, but the truth of God will go forth boldly, nobly, and independent, till it has penetrated every continent, visited every clime, swept every country, and sounded in every ear, till the purposes of God shall be accomplished, and the Great Jehovah shall say the work is done."

I just love that.

So anyways! Transfers happened! I'm whitewashing an area in Rose Park, it's the ghetto but I'm sooooo excited to go there. There's always more people to teach there.

So this week was fantastic though! Well let's see, where to begin. So the weather here in Utah is so dumb. And half the week was like 70-80 degrees and then every other day it snowed. Buuuut I hit my six months on the 23rd! We celebrated by going to In N Out! We didn't think our AP's would let us since the only one in our mission is 20 miles away but they did! He just told us not to tell the other AP haha. It was awesome!! Love that place. We found the only photobooth in SLC and took 6 months pictures there and then got to go out and visit people with our mission presidents wife. It was a pretty awesome day! 

On Saturday we also got to go to the General Women's conference live and it was an amazing experience! Our seats weren't AMAZING but it was the closest I've ever been in conference! The talks were amazing and I can't wait for conference on Sunday to go again. We have some perks of serving here. 

So work wise, we got 4 new investigators! So 5 progressing, 4 news, and two others!! And just a couple weeks ago we only had two! Ney and Andre are from Brazil and they're on date and hopefully at least two of the others will be on date within the next week or two. I'm sad to leave when it's just finally starting to pick up but I figured it would happen. I got transferred last time when we had 13 investigators. But it will be interesting to white wash! I know nothing about the area but like I said earlier, I'm super excited. I loved YSA but I'm so happy to be going back to family wards. I miss seeing kids! 

Here's a scripture that has stood out to me this week,

D&C 6:29-32

 "29 Verily, verily, I say unto you, if they reject my words, and this part of my gospel and ministry, blessed are ye, for they can do no more unto you than unto me.

 30 And even if they do unto you even as they have done unto me, blessed are ye, for you shall dwell with me in glory.

 31 But if they reject not my words, which shall be established by the testimony which shall be given, blessed are they, and then shall ye have joy in the fruit of your labors.

 32 Verily, verily, I say unto you, as I said unto my disciples, where two or three are gathered together in my name, as touching one thing, behold, there will I be in the midst of them—even so am I in the midst of you."

I just love this work, the ups and the downs, the hard times and the goods, I love it. Wouldn't trade this for the world.

I'm looking forward to my new adventures in Rose Park. Thank you all for your love and support. I miss and love you all!

Fwd: Whatta fun week


Whatta fun week

Snow in spring? What the heck Utah.

Sister James and I on our way to General Women's Conference LIVE

Super awkward selfie BUT it was a selfie with the prophet and 5
apostles in the background! Even though they're super small haha.

6 months in the field!

> Sister James and I celebrating our 6 months on the 23rd!